Startups · Business Development

Relocate Business to United states

Murtaza Mukarram

August 20th, 2015

I am currently located in Karachi. Pakistan and planning to relocate my Business in United States, but before relocating my business i am wondering to Join a Company as employee so that i can have the knowledge of how is the Market and other things work in United States,, so what do you all members suggest What shall i do,? Is it good Idea to Join and Work with?
A great idea is 1% of the work. Execution is the other 99%. In this course, we’ll teach you how to conduct market analysis, create an MVP and pivot (if needed), launch your business, survey customers, iterate your product/service based on feedback, and gain traction quickly.

Alex Eckelberry CEO at Meros.io

August 20th, 2015

Well, if you can get a visa... get in however way you can. Sure, it's a good idea to start off working for another company to learn the ropes. But you can also learn the ropes with your own company. 

However, I would recommend working on your basic English grammar and spelling skills though. While Americans are generally forgiving, it is an area where we can be somewhat judgemental, and your writing wouldn't pass well in the US right now. Or, at least have a fluent speaker proofread what you post. 

Good luck!

Dolmarie SICS Vice President, Corporate Benefits at Olympic Agency and Executive Vice President-Partner, Abartys Health

August 20th, 2015

Consider Tax inventives for Business relocation. There is great opportunities for investors in PR, is not a state, but US territory too. Look  information for Act 20 and 22. 

Steve Everhard All Things Startup

August 20th, 2015

Murtaza you might be able to enter the Green Card lottery, otherwise you'll need a sponsor to get a work visa. Your sponsor would normally be your employer and would have to show that you have specific skills not available in the general workforce. You really can't just rock up and get a job and a lot of smaller employers will be daunted by the process. Larger companies are pretty skilled at navigating the rules but you'll have to have the job offer and work visa before you arrive - you can't come in as a tourist and transition to a work visa.

Starting a company gives you no automatic right to reside in the U.S. Either. As a foreign owner you only have the choice of a C corp as a vehicle for business and your company will then be liable for Federal and State taxes even though you have no right to reside until your business employs a minimum number of local employees.


Murtaza Mukarram

August 20th, 2015

Thanks #Alex Eckelberry, #Dolmarie Mendez, #Steve Everhard for your response.

#Alex: I am working on my English Language, I know my English grammar and spelling speak is week/Worst. 

#Steve:Getting a work visa sounds good but I think approaching to big companies is a bit hard Job, I would need a Consultant for that who could introduce me to them or find a company. Do you know any company/entrepreneur who would be helpful in getting me work visa?,

Getting a lottery visa is not for Pakistan anymore, I don't know why?

Steve Everhard All Things Startup

August 21st, 2015

Murtaza I'm not an immigration lawyer, this is just my own research. Linked-In is a good source of large company recruitment and there are specialist recruiters everywhere here that you could research online. I don't know your skill set so I can't really direct you. I don't think you need a consultant but you do need to be able to pitch your skills as unique. You are in heavy competition and a company would need good reason to take on the cost and complexity of bringing you into the country.

The lottery moves from country to country based on a number of factors. Explanation is never given.

Anonymous

August 21st, 2015

H1B last year was oversubscribed by 2/3: 240,000 instead of the 85,000 visas available. It is hard. If you really want to do it, first visit. Network, get to know people. And then apply. But its hard, you need to be really good and your english should at least be decent. It is expensive for the company (think 15-20k in legal fees), so make sure they like you a lot.


H1B submissions start in April, and then your company has only 1 week to apply for the whole year. So get here before Christmas, and apply before NYE. Otherwise lawyers will not have enough time.

good luck

Petr Palan CEO at hDock42 Ltd. - expertise and funds for ideas from R&D to global commercial success

August 22nd, 2015

Muratza, I'd suggest if you can, just get any visa and go and explore, make connections and soon, opportunity will present itself. Especially, if you have any good technical base knowledge, there're tons of opportunities.
Also I'd explore if there's a possibility to get help or support from US MAC (US Market Access) as they like to support young entrepreneurs relocating to US. 
You may need to run with different visa for a while but it's all about getting there and starting. It still works the best.
Good luck on the journey!

Rochelle Kopp Japanese business culture expert and cross-cultural communications specialist

August 23rd, 2015

Following up on what Alex said, you may be interested in the Writing Coach service which is specifically designed for helping non-native speakers of English polish their written communication for professional purposes. http://japanintercultural.com/en/writingCoach/default.aspx

Anonymous

August 23rd, 2015

@benjamin that 15k-20k figure was something I know a friend of mine paid. Googling I realize that was a lot, and it seems with $1,575 in filing fees base to $3,550 (company > 25 empl + premium processing) plus attorney costs of $2k-$4k- should do.

That said, the last 2 years there has definitely been a lottery, and this lottery takes place _before_ processing the petition (only duplicates are taken out). So my math holds (a little more details re applications for people with masters' degres or individuals from Chile or Singapore) http://www.uscis.gov/news/alerts/uscis-completes-h-1b-cap-random-selection-process-fy-2016

On top of that, filing in April and getting the visa means you can only start working by October. This makes the H1B visa not a great fit for fast moving startups.

Benjamin Olding Co-founder, Board Member at Jana

August 23rd, 2015

Existing H1-B visa holders already in the US aren't counted against that cap when applying for a new visa; also there is a grace period, meaning they can join whenever, not just the point when the visa for the new employer is issued in October.
  
STEM students on a F-1 visa can work after graduating on their F-1 and get their stay extended a couple times - this gives you a couple opportunities to get through the capped H1-B process (while still having them full time).

You're right that bringing in someone outside the US for the first time is a lottery, but I wasn't thinking of that situation - generally we meet people here, which means they are either a student or are currently working. That is likely what you were referring to, though, given the context of this thread (someone trying to come to the US for the first time).

Sorry - I was only thinking of hiring H1-B visa holders here in the US.  It is a little more work, but given the labor market, it's not a good idea to blanket dismiss the idea you can add H1-B employees, regardless of the stage you are at.  I've done it a couple times (off a F-1, a J-1, and off an existing H1-B) and it really was not that big of a deal, especially after the first time through.  In all cases, we applied for the visa in the April after they joined us, and received it the following October.  Had we failed to receive it, we would have had time to try again the following year in a couple of those instances (never had to though - got it every time).

If for some reason you wanted to add someone who was not already in the US with a visa allowing work, I guess I'd say look for a way to add them where they are at, then keep trying the H1-B until you can move them over.  However, I agree, you can't count on that - so if remote work is not a reasonable possibility, I doubt it would be worth it.